Denna webbplats använder teknik som troligen inte stöds i din webbläsare, därför kan vissa saker se konstiga ut eller inte fungera. Vi rekommenderar att du byter till en modern webbläsare istället.
Gå direkt till huvudinnehållet

Conference Programme

Symposium/meeting point in

"Marine Biotechnology - marine materials and antifouling"

Organised by Centre for Sea and Society, Maritime Cluster of West Sweden and Kristineberg Center

When: November 25, 2020
Where: Online - Webinar
Conference language: English 

Conference Programme pdf >>

PROGRAMME

9:15 Online registration

9:30 Welcome and introduction (Anders Blomberg, GU)

Theme 1: MARINE MATERIALS
Chair person: Anders Blomberg, GU

9:35 Catherine Taylor Nordgård, Dept. Biotechnology and Food Sc., NTNU, Trondheim
"Marine mucus: materials for protection, defense and more?"

10:10 Angela Wulff - Swedish Algae Factory/Dept. of Biology, GU
"Diatom "shells" – a useful and sustainable material"

10:25 Henrik Lund, CEO Regenics AS, Oslo, Norway
"Marine derived bioactives in skin disease and skin care"

10:40 Patrik Stenlund, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden
”3D-bioprinting using marine nanocellulose"

10:55 Alexander Eiler, eDNA Solutions AB/Dept. of Bioscience, Univ. Oslo
“Environmental DNA approaches - about the tools and use in understanding marine environmental change"

11:10 Jakob Sjöberg, Swedish Hydro Solutions AB, Gothenburg
"Water treatment using crab-chitosan"

 

11:25 SPEED TALKS (selected from participants; 3 min, 3 slides/talk, no questions)

speed-talk 1 - Gunnar Forsberg, Eco SP AroraTek
"A marine biofiller"

speed-talk 2 - Sunithi Gunasekera, Uppsala University
"Bioactive peptides from marine sponges"

speed-talk 3 - Ezhil Padmakumar, Annamalai university, India
"Extraction, characterization and antimicrobial activity of chitosan from shrimp exoskeleton"

speed-talk 4 - Carl Dahlberg, Lysekil municipality
"How to get the most out of your local business support" 

11:40 SPEAKERS CORNER
All speakers from the morning session, including speed-talks, will have their own break-out room where participants can enter to discuss issues related to the talks.

Catherine Taylor Nordgård

Angela Wulff

Patrik Stenlund (Passcode: Patriks)

Jakob Sjöberg (Passcode: 12345)

Alexander Eiler

Gunnar Forsberg (Passcode: 220623)

Sunithi Gunasekera (Passcode: 673047):

Ezhil Padmakumar

Carl Dahlberg

The others/Anders Blomberg

12:00 LUNCH

Theme 2: ANTIFOULING
Chair person: Mattias Berglin, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden

13:00 Nick Aldred - Essex University, England
"Characterisation and recombinant production of barnacle adhesive proteins”

13:35 Britt Hope - Steen-Hansen AS, Norway
“Bringing todays antifouling product into the future”

13:50 Dan Isaksson, iTech, Gothenburg
"From idea to business, an antifouling story: Valley of death is the end of the beginning"

14:05 Amir Zlotkin, AZBiologics, Israel
"Natural non-biocidal anti biofilm peptides isolated from marine organisms"

14:20 Lena Granhag, Chalmers
"Ship hull cleaning as solution to biofouling and invasive species transfer?"

14:35 SPEED TALKS (selected from participants; 3 min, 3 slides/talk, no questions)

speed-talk 5 - Gonçalo Costa, Biomimetx SA
"Biotech designed sustainable antifouling solution"

speed-talk 6 - Emiliano Pinori, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden
"Mechanical biofouling protection of wave energy converter components"

speed-talk 7 - Dinis Reis Oliveira, Chalmers

"HullMASTER – a calculation tool on ship hull maintenance strategies for the Baltic Sea region"

speed-talk 8 - Mattias Berglin, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden
"Antifouling efficacy of 3D-printed microstructured surfaces"

14:50 SPEAKERS CORNER
All speakers from the afternoon session, including speed-talks, will have their own break-out room where participants can enter to discuss issues related to the talks.

Aldred Nick

Dan Isaksson (Code: 8eEXjX)

Amir Zlotkin

DINIS REIS OLIVEIRA

Goncalo Costa

Mattias Berglin

The others/Anders Blomberg

15:10 COFFEE/TEA

15:20 Lillemor Lindberg - INNOVATUM, Trollhättan
"Collaborative platform for biomarine activities in western Sweden"

15:30 Martin Sjöberg, Kristineberg center
"Activities and visions for Kristineberg center"

15:40 Mattias Rust, Infrastrukturdepartementet, Regeringskansliet
"International and national ambitions for a blue economy involving marine biotehnology"

15: 55 Final comments (Mattias Berglin, RISE)          

16:00 end of conference

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senast uppdaterad: 2020-11-25 12:06